McCaulay Dalton & Company Privacy Policy

This Policy

This McCaulay Dalton & Company Privacy Policy is about the management of personal information. 

McCaulay Dalton & Company takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988, which operate from 21 December 2001 mainly in relation to information collected from that date. 

Accuracy and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the accuracy of personal information collected, used and disclosed by us is correct. We will correct inaccurate information when identified. 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information held in paper or electronic form is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is only used by employees or disclosed to other organizations to the extent necessary for our business purposes. 

Access to the company information and complaint process

If you wish to obtain details of company information we hold about you, or make a complaint in relation to our handling of personal information, you may write to our office “Privacy Manager, Contigrain International Pty Ltd, Level 3, 781 Pacific Highway, Chatswood, NSW, Australia 2067″. Complaints in relation to company information will be handled through our normal complaint handling processes. 

MCCAULAY DALTON & COMPANY INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

In addition to the general Privacy Policy, this is a specific Privacy Policy with further explanation of our management of personal information collected through your use of this website. 

Our server logs information about the use of the Website

When you visit the website, certain information provided by your browser may be logged by our server, or collected on our behalf by a third party, including: 

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • the previous website that you visited;
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet – usually one of your service provider’s machines);
  • your date and time of your visit;
  • the address of the pages accessed;
  • the documents downloaded;
  • your connection speed;
  • your screen resolution; and
  • your geographical location.

Such information may be used by us in accordance with this policy, and may be used by the third party collecting it in the provision of services to us in support of our use of the information, and for the development of new services. 

For what purposes do we use personal information collected through website use?

We use personal information about you for the purposes of delivering and improving the website and for the services we provide, as noted in our general privacy policy. 

We use personal information to provide you with access to certain features of the website. You may not be able to use these features if you do not provide this information. 

We may use or disclose the information you provide to us for any of our business purposes including: 

  • to send you e-mails or direct marketing material providing general information about products or services that we provide or that are available from other persons.

McCaulay Dalton & Company Website Links

This website contains links to other sites. McCaulay Dalton & Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites linked to this website. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this website. 

McCaulay Dalton & Company Website Security

McCaulay Dalton & Company takes the protection of information from growers and transaction instructions seriously. The information exchanges between McCaulay Dalton & Company and it’s counterparties is privileged and will be kept private. To ensure your security, you should always run anti-virus software on your computer.

Services

services-img1

Brokerage & Trading

McCaulay Dalton Brokerage Support The primary function of our ...

read more...
services-img2

Consultancy Support

McCaulay Dalton Consultancy Support In addition to commodity trading ...

read more...
services-img3

Products

PRODUCTS McCaulay Dalton & Company has developed a significant ...

read more...